#7
  
I cut some flutes in a corian bowl I am making. Used a 90 degree v-bit with a 1/2" shank. Unsure of the brand. When i went to glue in the inlays, I had to cut them at 85.9 degrees in order for them to fit. Checked a Ryobi bit I also have. It is not 90 degrees either. Does anyone know of a 90 degree bit that is actually 90. It is workable, but came as a shock that they are far eneough off that putting them up to a square and holding up to a light you can see they are both quite a bit off.
Reply

#8
  V - router bits Turner52 I cut some flutes in...
https://www.grizzly.com/search?q=(90+AND...er+OR+bits)

https://www.grizzly.com/products/Grizzly...Dia-/C1210


Also one other thing I would suggest is to take small cuts to make sure it keeps on track and will cut the whole groove.
It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

Hi, I'm Arlin's proud wife! His brain trma & meds-give memory probs and has pain from injuries, but all is well materially & financially.  
Reply
#9
  V - router bits Turner52 I cut some flutes in...
Thanks Arlin. I did not take big cuts and checked the bits later, so it definitly is a bit problem. Kind of discouraging. I can make plenty of my own mistakes. Don't need sloppy manufacturing to help me along that sleazy slope.
Reply
#10
  V - router bits Turner52 I cut some flutes in...
Arlin
Forgot to ask. Have you used this bit so you know it is 90 degrees?
Thanks
Reply
V - router bits


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)